Healthcare professionals. This section contains information about prescription-only medicinal products, intended for healthcare professionals in markets where these products are authorised. Looking for patient information?

Products

The portfolio, and the codes you dispense against.

Cannabinoid profile, irradiation status, dispensing codes, current batch and a certificate of analysis for every product Motagon supplies.

Motagon medical cannabis, current portfolio, Czechia
ProductTHC / CBDTypeIrradiationCodesBatchCOA
Mota® ROSEMotaCHEESE 18/1 ROSEExodus Cheese17.9% / 0.2%Sativa-dominantNon-irradiated5477709PDK/APASÚKL 9190000PK26005Expires 05/2028 · PHARMOSCOA
Mota® SILVERMotaBATHA 8/10 SILVERBatha Balanced8.3% / 10.6%Sativa-dominantNon-irradiated5560041PDK/APASÚKL 9190000PB26002Expires 03/2028 · PHARMOSCOA
CuraleafCuraleaf 24/1 WPTWedding Pop Triangle23.8% / 0.05%Sativa-dominantIrradiated5567244PDK/APASÚKL 919000025WP015EB1Y011Expires 11/2026 · PHARMOSCOA
CuraleafCuraleaf 22/1 LCLavender Cake23.0% / 0.07%Indica-dominantIrradiated5567236PDK/APASÚKL 919000025LC005EB1Y012Expires 11/2026 · PHARMOSCOA

All flower is prescribed under SÚKL code 9190000; extracts under 9390000. Batch and availability are updated as stock is released, for confirmed availability against an order, contact us.

Product detail

Each product in full, with the clinical context behind the numbers.

  • Mota® ROSE

    MotaCHEESE 18/1 ROSE

    A THC-dominant sativa-dominant cultivar. Commonly selected for patients with established tolerance, or where a balanced profile has not given sufficient relief.

    Exodus Cheese

    THC / CBD
    17.9% / 0.2%
    Type
    Sativa-dominant
    Irradiation
    Non-irradiated
    PDK / APA
    5477709
    Full specification
  • Mota® SILVER

    MotaBATHA 8/10 SILVER

    A balanced THC and CBD profile. Commonly the starting point for cannabis-naive, older or anxiety-sensitive patients.

    Batha Balanced

    THC / CBD
    8.3% / 10.6%
    Type
    Sativa-dominant
    Irradiation
    Non-irradiated
    PDK / APA
    5560041
    Full specification
  • Curaleaf

    Curaleaf 24/1 WPT

    A high-THC sativa-dominant cultivar from Curaleaf, distributed exclusively by Motagon in the Czech Republic.

    Wedding Pop Triangle

    THC / CBD
    23.8% / 0.05%
    Type
    Sativa-dominant
    Irradiation
    Irradiated
    PDK / APA
    5567244
    Full specification
  • Curaleaf

    Curaleaf 22/1 LC

    A high-THC indica-dominant cultivar from Curaleaf, distributed exclusively by Motagon in the Czech Republic.

    Lavender Cake

    THC / CBD
    23.0% / 0.07%
    Type
    Indica-dominant
    Irradiation
    Irradiated
    PDK / APA
    5567236
    Full specification

Prescribing and reimbursement limits

Current Czech limits, for reference when writing a prescription:

  • Flower (9190000), maximum 180 g per month, 540 g over three months. Public health insurance reimburses 90% of the price for up to 30 g per month; a single prescription may cover up to three months of treatment, so up to 90 g per prescription.
  • Extract (9390000), counted at a 3:1 ratio against flower. Maximum 60 g per month, 180 g over three months, of which 10 g per month (30 g per three-month prescription) is reimbursed at 90%.
  • Maximum permitted content, 25,0% THC and 23,0% CBD. These are hard upper limits under Decree No. 236/2015 Coll.; a product at or below them is permitted, a product above them is not.

The full prescribing pathway

For prescribers

What a correctly completed prescription looks like

Pharmacies return prescriptions most often for three reasons: the prescription was not created as a narcotic (NL) prescription, the route of administration is missing, or the THC and CBD values in the note do not match a product that exists. The example alongside has every field a pharmacist needs to dispense MotaCHEESE 18/1 ROSE.

  • Type: narcotic substance prescription (NL), not a standard eRecept.
  • Code: 9190000 for flower, 9390000 for extract.
  • Quantity: in grams, with one decimal.
  • Note field: THC %, CBD % and the product name, exactly as on the product table above.
  • Route: stated on the prescription, vaporisation preferred.
  • Diagnosis: the ICD-10 code for the indication, for example R52.1.

The full eRecept walkthrough in the Knowledge Centre

eRecept, narcotic (NL)Example only
Prescription type
Narcotic substance (NL)
Product code
9190000 Cannabis for medicinal use
Quantity
10.0 g
Note (poznámka)
THC 17.9% CBD 0.2% MotaCHEESE 18/1 ROSE
Route
Vaporisation
Dosage
As directed by the prescriber, for example 0.1 g two to three times daily, titrated
Diagnosis
R52.1 chronic intractable pain
Validity
Up to three months

The same layout appears on the printed Motagon product card. Values for every product are in the table at the top of this page.

Availability updates

Know when a batch is released.

New products and new batches are added to this page as they are released. If you prescribe or dispense, we can tell you by email instead of you checking back.

One email per release, with the product, batch number, expiry and wholesaler. Nothing else. Pharmacies registered with us as partners receive these automatically.

Email me when a product or batch is released

This page is intended for healthcare professionals. It is not advice on the treatment of an individual patient and does not replace national prescribing guidance or your own clinical judgement.

Healthcare professional area

Please confirm you are a healthcare professional.

This section contains information about prescription-only medicinal products, including product specifications, dispensing codes and certificates of analysis. Under European rules on the advertising of medicinal products, that information is intended for healthcare professionals only.

Motagon supplies pharmacies and wholesalers. It does not supply patients directly and cannot advise on individual treatment. Our expert insights are open to everyone. Your answer is remembered on this device for 12 months using a strictly necessary cookie. Cookie policy.